George A. Papandreou - President of Socialist International - Former Prime Minister
George A. Papandreou - President of Socialist International - Former Prime Minister
You are here: Home Page >   Content >   Who is 

Who is

George A. Papandreou
 

Date of Birth: June 16, 1952
George A. Papandreou
   George A. Papandreou
Place of Birth: St. Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Marritage Status: Wife Ada Papapanos
Children: Andreas (birth date 1982), Margarita-Elena (birth date 1990)
Education: Athens College
Athens, Greece

York Highschool
Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A.

Viggbyholmskolan
Stockholm, Sweden

King City Secondary School
Toronto, Canada, 1970 (Secondary School Certificate)

University Level: Honorary doctorate in law
Amherst College, Amherst, MA, USA (2002)

BA Degree in Sociology
Amhest College, Amherst, MA, USA (1970-75)

Undergraduate studies (Sociology)
Stockholm University, Sweden (1972-73)

M. Sc. Degree in Sociology and Development
London School of Economics - LSE (1976-77)

Fellow at the Center for International Affairs (CFIA)
Harvard University, Cambrdige, MA, USA (1992-1993)

Languages: English, Swedish
Activities: In the Government:
  • Prime Minister (October 2009 - November 2011)

    Minister of Foreign Affairs
    (February 1999 - February 2004)

  • Alternate Minister of Foreign Affairs (September 1996 - February 1)
    Government Coordinator of 2004 Olympic Games Bid (1996-1997)

  • Minister of Education and Religious Affairs (July 1994-October 1996)

  • Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs (Oct. 1993 - Jul. 1994)
    Responsible for US -Greek Relations. Took part in Greek Presidency's negotiations on the new EU membership of Sweden, Finland, Austria and Norway

  • Minister of Education and Religious Affairs (1988 - 1989)
    Government Coordinator of 1996 Olympic Games Hellenic Candidacy (1988-1989)

  • Ministry of Culture, Under Secretary for Cultural Affairs (July 1985-February 1987)
    In charge of (a) Greeks of the Diaspora Affairs, (b) Adult Education - Continuing Education and Youth Affairs


In the Parliament:

  • Member of Parliament
    District of Achaia (2012-today)

  • Member of Parliament
    District of Attika (2009-2012)

  • Member of Parliament
    District of Achaia (2007-2009)

  • Member of Parliament
    First District of Salonika (2004-2007)

  • Member of Parliament
    First District of Athens (1996-2004)

  • Member of Parliament
    District of Achaia (Patras) (1981-1996)

  • Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee of Education για την Παιδεία (1982 - 1985)

  • Vice-Chairperson of the cross - party Parliamentary Committee for Free Radio (1987)

  • In Charge of the Parliamentary Committee for Culture and Education (1989-93)


Party Work:

  • President of PASOK (February 2004 - March 2012)

  • Elected Member of the Executive Office and the Political Bureau of PASOK (July 1996-present)

  • Elected Member of the Central Committee of PASOK (1984-present)

  • Elected Member of the Executive Office PASOK (1987-1988)

  • Elected Secretary for the Committee on the Greek Diaspora (1990-1993)


PASOK Political Committee Service between 1975-1985:

  • Committee for Studies, Publications and Seminars (Secretary)

  • Agricultural Cooperatives (Secretary)

  • Organization Committee (Deputy Secretary)

  • International Relations (Member)


Other Activities:


Honours:

  • Distinguished Professor in the Center for Hellenic Studies - Georgia State College of Arts and Science (April 2006)

  • Open Fields Award Truce Foundation USA (April 2006)

  • Peru, Lima - Gran Cruz " El Sol du Peru " (October 31, 2003)

  • USA, Washington - Recipient: Defender of Democracy- of Parliamentarians for Global Action  (17 September, 2003)

  • Italy-Grand Cross of the Order of Merit (2003)

  • Hungary-Grand Commander of the Order of the Merit (2003)

  • Awarded, during the United States Sport Academy (U.S.S.A.) School's 30th anniversary celebration, the Jackie Robinson Humanitarian Award (July, 26 2002)

  • Vatican-Grand Cross of the Order of Pius IX (Athens, November 11, 2002)

  • Portugal-Grand Cross of the Order of Infante dom Henrique (2002)

  • Belgium-Grand Cross of the Order of Crown (2001)

  • Spain-Grand Cross of the Order of Isabella the Catholic (2001)

  • Germany-Grand Cross of the Order of Merit, first class (2000)

  • Eastwest Institute 2000 Awards - Peace Building Awards . The 2000 "Statesman of the Year Award" given to Foreign Minister George Papandreou of Greece and Foreign Minister Ismail Cem of Turkey for their great efforts at improving relations between their respective countries (May 2, 2000)

  • Austria-Grand Cross of the Order of Honour, first class (1999)

  • Estonia-Grand Cross of the Order of the White Star (1999)

  • Sweden-Grand Cross of the Order of Polar Star (1999)

  • Recipient of the " Botsis's Foundation for the Promotion of Journalism " award for "his multifaceted struggles, which established the Free Radio as part of our democratic institutions" (June 1988)

  • Spain-Grand Cross of the Order of thw Civil Merit (1998)

  • Abdi Ipekci special award for Peace and Friendship ( June 1997) "for his activities in favor of Greek-Turkish approach during the period 1995-1996 while serving as Minister of National Education and Religion"

  • Recipient of the " SOS against Racism, and affiliated organizations " Committee award, for his work against racism and anti-Semitism (April 1996)

  • Poland-Grand Commander of the Order of the Polish Republic (1996)

  • Finland-Grand Cross of the Order of the Lion (1996)

  • Ukraine-Commander of the Order of the Yaroslav (1996)
Page Top
Home Page | Who Is | Credits | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact